Google+
Bem-vindo, Guest. (login)
Languages:
Traditional house. Coimbra. | Photographer: Antonio Sacchetti

Portugal Visa and Passport requirements.

To enter Portugal, you may need a Passport and/or a Visa, depending on the country you live in. Citizens from the European Community don't need a Visa for entering Portugal. Portugal is also a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Passports must be valid for up to six months (depending on your nationality) and are required by all, except by European Union nationals and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Malta, Norway and Switzerland holding valid national ID cards. British, Australian, Canadian, American and Japanese need a valid passport.

Although it is not obligatory to have a return ticket, it is advisable to have one because, if you don’t, you may have to prove sufficient means of financial support to return.

Visas are required by all for stays of up to 90 days, with the exception of:
- The above mentioned; nationals
- Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Hungary, Israel, Korea (Rep. of), Lithuania, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela
- Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport. However, nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dom Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia and Sri Lanka always require a transit visa, even when not leaving the airport transit area.

Health and Vaccination Information for Portugal
You will not require any vaccinations to visit Portugal, unless you are coming from an infected area. The most likely infection being 'Yellow Fever'. Make a point of checking with your tour operator or local Portuguese Embassy if in any doubt.

EU citizens can obtain a refund of most medical costs by using form E111, which is available from Post Offices, Health or Social Security offices in your country.


Yellow Fever Vaccination
International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever is required only when traveling from an infected area and when the traveler is more than one year of age.

Malaria - None.

Cholera - None